Chianti Marathon Trail 2027: course profile, climbs and cut-offs
By Guglielmo
Published · Organiser's figures checked
The Chianti Marathon Trail is 46.8 km with ↑ 1,640 m of climbing, from Castellina in Chianti to Radda in Chianti: 53 flat-equivalent km. No single climb dominates; the biggest is ↑ 159 m in 2.1 km to Poggio San Polo. The high point, 582 m, comes between Castellina in Chianti and Arillo Terrabianca.
Race day: Friday, 19 March 2027, start at 09:00 in Castellina in Chianti; time limit 9:00. Part of Chianti Ultra Trail by UTMB, 18 – 21 March 2027, Radda in Chianti, Italy.
Course facts · 2027
Distance
46.8 kmOrganiser
Gain
↑ 1,640 mOrganiser
Loss
↓ 1,685 mOrganiser
D+ per km
35 mOrganiser's figures
Flat-equivalent
53.5 kmPendio, from the GPX
High point
582 mPendio, from the GPX
The race page's header rounds the course to 46 km and 1,650 m, and its description gives about 1,700 m of climbing; the figures here are from its course table. It lists the Arillo Terrabianca cut-off as "Sun 11:00 AM"; this page reads it as 11:00 on race day, two hours after the start.
Elevation · Chianti Marathon Trailpeak 582 m
0 km46.3 km
Hardest climb2.1 km @ +7.7 %
Hardest descent1.4 km @ −10.4 %
Distance
46.3 km
Gain
↑ 1,650 m
Loss
↓ 1,696 m
Peak
582 m
The GPX's own numbers, a little under the organiser's figures. The organiser's file holds 576 m from km 0.1 to km 1.4, so that stretch reads flat whatever the ground does. The organiser's file jumps 43 m in 13 m at km 1.4, which the profile shows.
Where is the Chianti Marathon Trail decided?
On the leg from Castello di Meleto to Tenuta Perano, late in the race, with an uphill finish after it.
No single climb decides this course. It stays between 310 m and 582 m. Its biggest climb, up to Poggio San Polo, gains 159 m. What adds up is how many short steep climbs there are, one after another, all day.
The first leg, to Arillo Terrabianca, drops more than it climbs, and the biggest descent of the course, steep, comes soon after Castellina. A quarter of the work is done just past Arillo; at the time-limit pace you are there at ten past eleven on Friday morning. The leg on to Poggio San Polo is the longest stretch between aid stations and the biggest share of the work, more than a quarter of it, with the climb to Poggio San Polo at its end. Poggio San Polo is the halfway point by distance and by effort, and its cut-off, four hours after the start, is the tightest on the course: at an even pace, only a finish under 8:02 makes it. At the time-limit pace you reach it at half past one.
From Poggio San Polo the course drops more than it climbs to Castello di Meleto, with a short steep climb up to the castle at the end; more than two thirds of the work is done there. The leg from Castello di Meleto to Tenuta Perano is the hardest kilometre for kilometre, though only a little above the course’s average. It is 7.8 km with 355 m of climbing, and the last of the course’s bigger descents, steep, falls on it a few kilometres before Tenuta Perano. There more than four fifths of the work is done, and its cut-off is the next closest after Poggio San Polo’s: at an even pace a finish under 8:25 makes it. At the time-limit pace you get there at ten to five on Friday afternoon.
The finish is uphill. The last leg is 6.7 km of up and down. The climb into Radda in Chianti at its end is the steepest of the course’s bigger climbs, 89 m at 11 %. At the time-limit pace you finish at six in the evening.
Organiser's distances and heights; Pendio's shares and clock.
How tight are the Chianti Marathon Trail cut-offs, leg by leg?
Poggio San Polo has the tightest cut-off, 4:00 after the start with half of the effort done: an even effort finishing under 8:02 gets there in time.
Organiser: km, ↑, ↓, cut-offs and supplies (2027). Pendio: the shares and the even finish. How we measure courses.
Leg
km
↑ m
↓ m
Distance
Effort
Cut-off
Even finish within
→ Arillo Terrabiancakm 11.5 · drink
11.5
298
460
25 %
23.6 %
2:0011:00
8:28
→ Poggio San Polokm 23.4 · food
11.9
493
405
25 %
26.2 %
4:0013:00
8:02
→ Castello di Meletokm 32.3 · drink
8.9
283
379
19 %
18.5 %
—
—
→ Tenuta Peranokm 40.1 · food
7.8
355
247
17 %
17.9 %
7:1516:15
8:25
→ Radda in Chiantifinish · km 46.8
6.7
211
194
14 %
13.8 %
9:0018:00
9:00
The course in detail
Flat-equivalent distance
53.5 km for 46.3 km on the map
Terrain
Climbing45 %Flat11 %Descending43 %
Distance in each grade band
Grade
Distance
Share
≤ −20 %
0.2 km
0.4 %
−20 / −15 %
2.0 km
4.4 %
−15 / −10 %
4.6 km
10.0 %
−10 / −6 %
4.8 km
10.3 %
−6 / −3 %
5.0 km
10.8 %
−3 / −1 %
3.5 km
7.5 %
−1 / +1 %
5.2 km
11.3 %
+1 / +3 %
3.3 km
7.2 %
+3 / +6 %
5.8 km
12.5 %
+6 / +10 %
5.7 km
12.3 %
+10 / +15 %
4.7 km
10.2 %
+15 / +20 %
1.3 km
2.8 %
> +20 %
0.2 km
0.3 %
D+ per 10 km
0–10 km
263 m
10–20 km
354 m
20–30 km
409 m
30–40 km
492 m
40–46.3 km
215 m
Biggest climbs
From (km)
Length (km)
D+ (m)
Average
Steepest 100 m
20.3
2.1
159
+7.7 %
+21.6 %
7.7
1.6
140
+8.8 %
+18.4 %
30.6
1.0
97
+9.9 %
+13.2 %
13.4
1.0
94
+9.5 %
+16.8 %
45.5
0.8
89
+11.4 %
+16.8 %
Biggest descents
From (km)
Length (km)
D− (m)
Average
Steepest 100 m
6.3
1.4
141
−10.4 %
−16.6 %
9.3
1.3
118
−9.5 %
−18.6 %
18.0
1.1
110
−9.9 %
−17.6 %
36.3
0.8
93
−11.4 %
−16.9 %
5.0
0.8
87
−11.4 %
−17.7 %
Coming from road marathons?
46.8 km is 4.6 km more than a marathon.
Steeper than 10 %: 13 % of it going up, 15 % coming down.
The longest stretch without aid is the 11.9 km to Poggio San Polo; the shortest is 6.7 km.
Cut-offs: 2:00 at Arillo Terrabianca (km 11.5), 4:00 at Poggio San Polo (km 23.4), 7:15 at Tenuta Perano (km 40.1) and 9:00 at the finish.
Your target time, shared out by effort between Arillo Terrabianca, Poggio San Polo, Castello di Meleto and one more aid station, with the margin on every cut-off, the fueling plan and a pace card.
Adds the Chianti Marathon Trail 2027 course to your Pendio account, with its aid stations as a race plan. Your phone or browser downloads the file from the organiser's own site, and Pendio checks it against the file this page measured.
Questions
How long is the Chianti Marathon Trail?
46.8 km, ↑ 1,640 m and ↓ 1,685 m, from Castellina in Chianti to Radda in Chianti (the organiser's 2027 figures); their GPX measures 46.3 km and ↑ 1,650 m.
How much of the Chianti Marathon Trail is flat?
About a tenth: 11 % of the Chianti Marathon Trail is flat, about 5 km; 45 % climbs and 43 % descends.
What are the Chianti Marathon Trail cut-offs?
2:00 at Arillo Terrabianca (km 11.5), 4:00 at Poggio San Polo (km 23.4), 7:15 at Tenuta Perano (km 40.1) and 9:00 at the finish, counted from the 09:00 start (the organiser's 2027 figures).
Which Chianti Marathon Trail cut-off is the tightest?
Poggio San Polo, 4:00 after the start with half of the effort done: an even effort finishing slower than 8:02 gets there late, before any time stopped.
What is the biggest climb on the Chianti Marathon Trail?
↑ 159 m in 2.1 km to Poggio San Polo: 8 % on average, 22 % over its steepest 100 m.